Preliminary Programme
Day | Time | Talk / Activity | Speakers |
---|---|---|---|
Sunday | |||
Afternoon | ARRIVAL | ||
Evening | 17:00 | Welcome Reception | |
19:00 | Dinner at "SALA LUCE" | ||
Monday | |||
Morning | Chair: Elena Aprile | ||
9:00 | Discovering Dark Matter | Subir Sarkar | |
9:45 | Maverick Dark Matter and Non-SUSY new physics Searches | Rocky Kolb | |
10:30 | Coffee Break | ||
10:50 | CSF Welcome Address and Video | Chiara Cometta | |
11:00 | Dark Matter Substructures | Wyn Evans | |
11:45 | Results from Planck | Andrew Jaffe | |
Lunch | 12:30 | ||
Afternoon | Chair: Roberto Trotta | ||
14:00 | Results from the LHC: ATLAS | Sascha Caron | |
14:30 | Results from the LHC: CMS | Alex Tapper | |
15:00 | Local Determinations of DM | Konrad Kuijken | |
15:45 | DM Numerical Simulations | Andrea Maccio | |
16:30 | Coffee Break | ||
17:00 | Contributed Talks - Theory Session 1 |
||
Improving the Effective Mass (15'+5') | Maria Eugenia Cabrera | ||
Constraints on Dark Matter and SUSY from LHC and Direct Detection Experiments (15'+5') | Charlotte Strege | ||
AstroFit and Fittino: Results for the CMSSM Fit (15'+5') | Nelly Nguyen | ||
Asymmetric Dark Matter Models and signatures (15'+5') | Mads Toudal Frandsen | ||
Evening | 19:00 | Dinner | |
Tuesday | |||
Morning | Chair: Subir Sarkar | ||
9:00 | Direct Detection: Noble Liquids Detectors | Nigel Smith | |
9:30 | Direct Detection: Millikelvin Detectors for Dark Matter and other Rare Event Searches | Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano | |
10:00 | Direct Detection: Astrophysical Uncertainties | Neal Weiner | |
10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
11:15 | Contributed Talks - Direct Detection Session 1 |
||
Future Prospects for the Large Underground Xenon (LUX) Detector (15'+5') | Blair Edwards | ||
The DEAP-3600 experiment at SNOLAB (15'+5') | Simon Peeters | ||
The XENON Programme (15'+5') | Teresa Marrodan Undagoitia | ||
Lunch | 12:30 | ||
Afternoon | Chair: Filip Moortgat | ||
14:30 | Contributed Talks - Direct Detection Session 2 |
||
Worried by Astrophysical Uncertainties? New Methods to Compare Experiments (15'+5') | Christopher McCabe | ||
Monojets Limits and Direct Detection (15'+5') | Felix Kahlhoefer | ||
Direct Detection: Present and Future - Roundtable Discussion | |||
Conference Picture | |||
16:00 | Coffee Break | ||
16:30 | POSTER SESSION | ||
Evening | 19:00 | Dinner | |
Wednesday | |||
Morning | Chair: Andrew Jaffe | ||
9:00 | New results from the XENON100 experiment | Elena Aprile | |
9:45 | Global Fits - Frequentist | Oliver Buchmüller | |
10:15 | Global Fits - Bayesian | Roberto Ruiz de Austri / Roberto Trotta | |
10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
11:15 | Statistical Issues in Searches | Roger Barlow | |
11:45 | Sketching Dark Particles | Tim Tait | |
Lunch | 12:30 | ||
Afternoon | FREE | ||
Evening | 19:00 | Conference Dinner - BBQ | |
Thursday | |||
Morning | Chair: Laura Baudis | ||
9:00 | Astrophysical Modeling | Louis Strigari | |
9:45 | DM searches with Fermi | Simona Murgia | |
10:30 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 | Indirect detection with neutrinos | Francis Halzen | |
11:45 | Dark matter searches in anti-matter | Philipp Mertsch | |
Lunch | 12:30 | ||
Afternoon | Chair: Rocky Kolb | ||
15:00 | Contributed Talks - Indirect Detection |
||
Energy-Dependent Likelihood: an Optimized Method for Indirect Dark Matter Searches (15'+5') | Jelena Aleksic | ||
Dark Matter spectral features in gamma rays (15'+5') | Francesca Calore | ||
Dark Matter and fundamental physics searches with the Cherenkov Telescope array (20'+5') | Michele Doro | ||
Hunting Dark Matter at galactic and extra-galactic scales (15'+5') | Carmelo Evoli | ||
16:30 | Coffee Break | ||
17:00 | Evidence for 130 GeV gamma-ray line emission from the Fermi LAT data (15'+5') | Andi Hektor | |
Searching for neutrinos from Dark Matter annihilation in the Earth with the IceCube detector (15'+5') | Jan Kunnen | ||
Search for Secluded Dark Matter with the IceCube Neutrino Telescope (15'+5') | Jon Miller | ||
Indirect search for dark matter with ANTARES (15'+5') | Ziad Charif | ||
Evening | 19:00 | Dinner | |
Friday | |||
Morning | Chair: Tim Tait | ||
09:00 | Contributed Talks - Theory Session 2 |
||
The dark matter attractor: origin and implications (20'+5') | Steen Hansen | ||
A new measurement of the local dark matter density from the kinematics of K-dwarfs (15'+5') | Silvia Garbari | ||
Long range forces in direct dark matter searchesi (15'+5') | Paolo Panci | ||
Characterization of Dark-Matter-induced anisotropies in the diffuse gamma-ray background (15'+5') | Mattia Fornasa | ||
10:30 | Award of the CSF Prize for the best talk of a young researcher | ||
10:40 | Coffee Break | ||
Roadmap - Panel Discussion | |||
Lunch | END OF WORKSHOP | ||
Afternoon | Departure |