Seminar in Physics

Thursday afternoon

UZH Y36 K08 - Irchel Campus
 

FV : afterwards Fakultätsversammlung
 

Spring Semester 2019

 

Date Time Title Speaker Host FV
07.02.2019          

14.02.2019

13:30 Improvement of Photodynamic Therapy by Feedback-Based Wavefront Shaping (master defense) Till Stöckli Aegerter  
  15:00

Superconductivity in thin films of
the High Entropy Alloy
(TaNb)x(HfZrTi)1−x (bachelor defense)

Natascha Winter Schilling  
  16:00 Electronic structure and geometry of the fused D/A-complex TTF-PYZ2 on Ag(110) and TiO2(110) (master defense) Patrick Kretz Castiglioni/ Osterwalder  
21.02.2019 16:00 Structural and Magnetic Properties of the Spin-Dimer Compound Ba3-xSrxCr2O8 (PhD defense) Alsu Gazizulina Schilling  
28.02.2019 15:00

Removing Domain Boundaries in La2CuO4, Ca3Ru2O7 and YBa2Cu3O(7-x) using a Thermo-Mechanical Detwinning Device

(Bachelor defense)
Simon Jöhr Chang  
07.03.2019 15:00

Track reconstruction classifier with an RNN at LHCb (Bachelor defense)

Hannes Imboden Serra X
14.03.2019 16:00 A Novel Multidimensional Search for Diboson Resonances in the Boosted Dijet Final State and Encoding Jet Substructure with a Deep Neural Network (PhD defense) Thea Årrestad Kilminster  
21.03.2019 15:00 Phase space structure of the solar neighborhood with Gaia Radial velocity survey (Bachelor defense) Oliver Zbinden Saha  
  16:00 Synchrotron Diffraction Study of Nanostructures Nucleating in Solutions  (PhD defense) Ahmed Mohammed Chang  
28.03.2019 16:00

Strong electron correlations in the ruthenates (PhD defense)

Denys Sutter Chang  
04.04.2019          
11.04.2019 14:45 The Effective Ellipse as an Analytic Approach to the post-newtonian dynamics of black hole inspirals with arbitrary mass ratio (master defense) Lorenz Zwick Mayer X
18.04.2019          
25.04.2019 15:00
Electronic transport experiments in InAs/GaSb quantum wells  (master defense)
Michele Masseroni
Schilling  
02.05.2019 16:00

Unravelling a pulsar magnetosphere

https://tube.switch.ch/embed/4cc841cc

Lucy Oswald (Oxford) Saha  
09.05.2019          
16.05.2019          
23.05.2019 15:00
Data processing and analysis of the modulation experiment (Bachelor defense)
Stefanie Javet Baudis X
30.05.2019          
06.06.2019 16:00

Study of the Effects of Growth Method on the Properties of ZrTe(Master defense)

Björn Salzmann Osterwalder  
07.06.2019 (Friday) 16:00

Gravitational Waves from Eccentric Compact Binaries (PhD defense)

Yannick Boetzel Jetzer  
13.06.2019 15:00

Decays of the Bs0 meson (Bachelor defense)

Fabian Stäger Kilminster  

19.06.2019

(Wednesday)

14:00

NUK A 61 (USZ)

Analysis of Spacial Integrity on a 0.35T MR-Linac (Bachelor defense) Jana Rohrer
 
Unkelbach
 
20.06.2019          

21.06.219

(Friday)

14:00

Y36-J-33

Building a temperature model for the CaSSIS experiment on the ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter (Bachelor defense)
Linus Stöckli Moore  
25.06.2019 (Tuesday) 15:00
Y36-J-33
Damping Effects on Gravitational Waves caused by the Anisotropic Pressure of Neutrinos and Time Evolution of the Curvature Perturbation (Master defense)
Sandra Baumgartner
Yoo  
27.06.2019          
03.07.2019 14:00

zfit: scalable model fitting in Python using TensorFlow  (Master defense)

Jonas Eschle Serra  
11.07.2019          
18.07.2019 14:00

Implementation and Evaluation of an Algorithm for Processing Images of Extrasolar Planets and Circumstellar Disk (Bachelor defense)

Philipp Huber Mayer  
  15:00 A sub-grid model for molecular gas in a cosmological galaxy formation simulation (Master defense) Amandeep Singh Teyssier  
25.07.2019          

31.07.2019

(Wednesday)

11:30

Separata ICS

Internal Structure of Giant Planets (Master Defense) Benno Neuenschwander Helled  
  15:00 Data analysis in XENON1T (Bachelor defense) Simon Buse Baudis  

 

Coordination: Anna Troller