PHY291 Proseminar in Experimental Physics

Monday, 11:15 - 13:00         note: on Oct. 23, Oct. 30 and Nov. 6 we start at 11:00 (ST)

UZH Y36K08  - Irchel Campus

2 ETCS points (60 h)

Introduction/slot allocation September 25
Language: English
Attendance: mandatory
Grading: failed/passed

General information

We will have two groups and thus two sets of topics, one in condensed matter physics, one in particle and astroparticle physics.

The topics will be distributed on the first day (September 25, room Y36 J33) by drawing lots.

This years we mainly deal with Nobelpizes (NP), where the Noble lecture shall be the starting point for the presentations.


Dates of presentations: Oct. 16, 23, 30; Nov. 6, 13, 20, 27; Dec. 4, 11, 18.

 

 -- For those who fail, a second chance will be given in January / February.  

 -- A prize will be awarded to the best talk.  

Learning Outcome

After successful participation in the proseminar, the student will have learned:
1. to use the basic methods of literature retrieval
2. to condense the knowledge from scientific papers into a presentation
3. to obtain good presentation skills
4. details about different methods and experiments in condensed matter, particle and astroparticle physics

Additional information

The talks should take 30 minutes, additional 15-30 minutes are reserved for questions and discussion.
Evaluation criteria:
1. structure and organisation of the talk
2. presentation of basic knowledge
3. presentation of advanced aspects
4. quality and relevance of presented formulae and figures
5. the clarity of the presentation
6. the ability to present the topic with excitement and enthusiasm
7. time keeping
8. the ability to answer questions

Experimental Proseminar: Program

  date speaker topic supervisor
3

23.10.2017

11h00-12h45

Imboden

Winter

NP 2015 Physics

NP 1994 Physics

Baudis

Chang

4

30.10.2017

11h00-12h45

Zbinden

Salgo

NP 2011 Physics

NP 2007 Physics

Baudis

Chang

5

6.11.2017

11h00-12h45

Hochrein

Jöhr

NP 2006 Physics

NP 2001 Physics

Baudis

Chang

6

13.11.2017

11h15-13h00

Abdel-Wahab

Burri

neutral currents

NP 1980 Physics

Serra

Serra

7

20.11.2017

11h15-13h00

Sommerhalder

Stäger

NP 2017 Physics

NP 1901 Physics

Greber

Kilminster

8

27.11.2017

11h15-13h00

Lade

Beynon

NP 2003 Physics

NP 2013 Physics

Schilling

Canelli

9

4.12.2017

11h15-13h00

Bold

Steffen

NP 1987 Physics

NP 1992 Physics

Schilling

Canelli

10

11.12.2017

12h15-13h00

 

Liechti

 

NP 1903 Physics

 

Kilminster

11

18.12.2017

11h15-13h00

Ivanovic

Gültekin

NP 2008 Physics

NP 1984 Physics

Serra

Canelli

Supervisors

  Laura Baudis   email:
  Florencia Canelli   email:
  Johan Chang   email:
  Thomas Greber (Coordinator)   email:
  Ben Kilminster   email:
  Andreas Schilling   email:
  Nico Serra   email:

 

last updated 171127