Proseminar in Experimental Physics

Monday, 11:15 - 13:00

UZH Y36 J33  - Irchel Campus

Language: English
Attendance: mandatory
Grading: failed/passed

General information

We will have two groups and thus two sets of topics, one in condensed matter physics, one in particle and astroparticle physics.

The topics will be distributed on the first day (September 26, room Y36 J33) by drawing lots.
Possible dates for presentations: Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31; Nov. 7, 14, 21, 28; Dec. 5, 12, 19.

 -- For those who fail, a second chance will be given in January / February.  

 -- A prize will be awarded to the best talk.  

Learning Outcome

After successful participation in the proseminar, the student will have learned:
1. to use the basic methods of literature retrieval
2. to condense the knowledge from scientific papers into a presentation
3. to obtain good presentation skills
4. details about different methods and experiments in condensed matter, particle and astroparticle physics

Additional information

The talks should take 30 minutes, additional 15-30 minutes are reserved for questions and discussion.
Evaluation criteria:
1. structure and organisation of the talk
2. presentation of basic knowledge
3. presentation of advanced aspects
4. quality and relevance of presented formulae and figures
5. the clarity of the presentation
6. the ability to present the topic with excitement and enthusiasm
7. time keeping
8. the ability to answer questions

Experimental Proseminar: Program

Responsible faculty members: C. Aegerter, J. Chang, H.W. Fink, J. Osterwalder, A. Schilling, L. Baudis, F. Canelli, B. Kilminster, and N.Serra

  date speaker topic responsible
1        
2

17.10.2016

12h15-13h00

Julia Stark

Beating the diffraction limit in light microscopy using stimulated emission 

Aegerter

3

24.10.2016

11h00-11h45

Sven Hickel Time projection chamber (the LUX dark matter experiment)  Baudis
4

31.10.2016

11h00-11h45

Boris Pestoni Cherenkov detectors (the  IceCube neutrino observatory) Baudis
>4a

31.10.2016

11h45-12h30

Benjamin Tobler

Quantization of particle transport (Theoretical proseminar)

 

Neupert
5

07.11.2016

11h15 - 12h00

Mauro Bernardini

Gas wire chambers (from LHCb)

Serra
6

07.11.2016

12h00 - 12h45

Shiva Farghar GEMs (example) Serra

7

14.11.2016

11h15-12h00

Sandra Baumgartner

Angle-resolved photoemission: How to probe the band structure of solids

Osterwalder

8

14.11.2016

12h00-12h45

Kevin Hauser How to generate ultrashort laser pulses Osterwalder
9

21.11.2016

11h15-12h00

Thomas Neuer

Bubble chambers; concrete example: Gargamelle (historical) and COUPP (current)

Kilminster

10

21.11.2016

12h00-12h45

Jing Chen Semiconductors (DAMIC) Kilminster
11

28.11.2016

11h15-12h00

Céline Nauer Resonant x-ray scattering: Usage of 3rd generation synchrotrons Chang
12

28.11.2016

12h00-12h45

Simon Flury Thermoelectricity: Converting heat to electricity Chang
13

 

     
14

05.12.2016

12h15-12h00

Jim Buffat Cryogenics calorimeters (from D0) Canelli
15

12.12.2016

11h15-12h00

Nehir Schmid Smartphones I: Transmission of speech, music and movies - from Bell to SmartPhones Schilling
16

12.12.2016

12h00-12h45

Nik Dennler Smartphones II: Electronic circuits - from vacuum tubes to integrated circuits Schilling

Lecturers

  Christof Aegerter   email:
  Laura Baudis   email:
  Florencia Canelli   email:
  Johan Chang   email:
  Hans-Werner Fink   email:
  Ben Kilminster   email:
  Jürg Osterwalder   email:
  Andreas Schilling   email:
  Nico Serra   email: