PHY291 Proseminar in Experimental Physics HS18

Monday, 11:15 - 13:00      

UZH Y36K08  - Irchel Campus

2 ETCS points (60 h)

Start: September 17 2018: Introduction and slot allocation
Language: English
Attendance: mandatory
Grading: failed/passed

General information

This year the talks will cover Nobelprizes (NP), where the Noble lecture shall be the starting point for the 25 minutes presentations.

The slots will be assigned on September 17 by draw, where the allotted student may chose the slot from the remaining themes.

 

On September 24 and October 1, Dr. Anna Veron will give an introduction to Literature search with hands on exercises.

Dates of presentations: Oct. 8, 15, 22, 29; Nov. 5, 12, 19, 26; Dec. 3, 10, 17.

 

 -- For those who fail, a second chance will be given in January / February. 

 -- One prize will be awarded for the best talk.  

 -- One prize will be awarded for the best question.  

Learning Outcome

After successful participation in the proseminar, the student will have learned:
1. to use the basic methods of literature retrieval
2. to condense the knowledge from scientific papers into a presentation
3. to obtain good presentation skills
4. details about different methods and experiments in condensed matter, particle and astroparticle physics

Additional information

The talks should take 25 minutes, additional 15 minutes are reserved for questions and discussion.
Evaluation criteria:
1. structure and organisation of the talk
2. presentation of basic knowledge
3. presentation of advanced aspects
4. quality and relevance of presented formulae and figures
5. the clarity of the presentation
6. the ability to present the topic with excitement and enthusiasm
7. time keeping
8. the ability to answer questions

Experimental Proseminar: Program

  date speaker topic coach
1

17.9.2018

11h15-12h00

Greber,  Veron Introduction  
2

24.9.2018

11h15-13h00

Veron Literature Search 1  
3

1.10.2018

11h15-13h00

Veron Literature Search 2  
4

8.10.2018

11h15-13h00

Lizoain

Javet

NP 1921 Physics

NP 1992 Physics

Greber

Baudis

5

15.10.2018

11h15-13h00

Urwyler

Rohrer

NP 1914 Physics

NP 1958 Physics

Greber

Serra

6

22.10.2018

11h15-13h00

Buse

Costantini

NP 1995 Physics

NP 1932 Physics

Baudis

Natterer

7

29.10.2018

11h15-12h00

Huber

 

NP 1986 Physics

 

Natterer

 

8

5.11..2018

12h15-13h00

Zwirner

 

NP 1996 Physics

 

Chang

 

9

12.11.2018

11h15-13h00

Steiger

Niggli

NP 1967 Physics

NP 2007 Physics

Kilminster

Gibert

10

19.11.2018

12h00-13h00

HTI PHY291

Gadola

 

NP 2009 Physics

 

Kilminster

11

26.11.2018

11h15-13h00

Spörri

Frölich

NP 2018 Physics

NP 2010 Physics

Greber

Chang

12

3.12.2018

11h15-13h00

Looser

Müller

NP 2002 Physics

NP 2014 Physics

Baudis

Chang

13

10.12.2018

12h15-13h00

 

Naterop

 

NP 1901 Physics

 

Gibert

14

17.12.2018

11h15-12h00

 

All

 

Foto and Price-ceremony

 

 

Coaches

  Laura Baudis   email:
  Johan Chang   email: johan.chang@physik.uzh.ch
  Marta Gibert   email: gibert@physik.uzh.ch
  Thomas Greber (Coordinator)   email: greber@physik.uzh.ch
  Ben Kilminster   email:
  Fabian Natterer   email: fabian.natterer@uzh.ch
  Nicola Serra   email: